LIFERS: WORKING TITLE – A MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

 

Terms and Conditions

 

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “User,” “Audience,” “Viewer,” “Subscriber,” “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “I,” “Us” and “We”, refers to Merideth Bisiker, Producer and Zachary Tannar, Director, and also refers to the documentary Lifers: Working Title – A Music Documentary. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the person accessing this website, and Merideth Bisiker and Zachary Tannar, or either the user or the Company. All terms refer to the use of this website, communications between the user and the Company, information provided by the user, and the purchase or sale of the Documentary. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

 

Exclusions and Limitations 

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

 

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and

 

  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

 

Links from this website 

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. We will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to my services and the full content of this website.

 

Force Majeure

 

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

 

Waiver

 

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

 

General

 

The laws of British Columbia and Canada govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website, you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the British Columbia and Canadian courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.

 

Notification of Changes

 

We reserve the right to change these conditions from time to time as we see fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to oor privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on this site. If there are any changes in how we use your Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.

 

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the User and the Company. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

 

 Personal Information Protection Policy

 

We, Merideth Bisiker and Zachary Tannar, are committed to providing website users with the best experience. As providing this service may involve the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our users (i.e. subscribing to a newsletter), protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

We are committed to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform my clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting users’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

 

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted and includes name, home or cellular telephone number, home address, and email address(es).  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

 

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the user voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

 

1.2  We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To add contacts to our subscriber newsletter;

  • To respond to a message sent via our website contact form.

 

Policy 2 – Consent

 

2.1  We will obtain user consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

 

2.2  Consent can be provided verbally, in writing, and electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the user voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

 

2.3  Consent is explicit where a user has provided his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, email communication, and the marketing of new services or products and the user does not opt-out. Consent is obtained via the use of sales and opt-in forms.

 

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), users can withhold or withdraw their consent for us to use their personal information in certain ways.  A user’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the user in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;

 

When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

 

 

When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

 

 

For the purposes of collecting a debt;

 

 

To protect ourselves from fraud;

 

 

To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

 

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

 

3.1  We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

 

3.2  We will not sell lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

 

4.1 This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics and Facebook Ads. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. You can consult the Help section of your browser or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, I will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

4.3 I use two third party services to process your information: SamCart for payment processing and Ontraport for customer relationship management, including sign up forms for free and paid resources. They are trusted service providers and I monitor security matters related to these companies to ensure that they are compliant and secure.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

 

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that user personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the user or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Users may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

 

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which I disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the user’s correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information.

 

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of user personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

 

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that user personal information is appropriately protected:

 

  • For physical notes (rare), the use of locked filing cabinets;

  • Physically securing offices where personal information is held;

  • The use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls;

  • Restricting employees’ and contractors’ access to contact information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access). 

  • Contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

 

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying users’ personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

 

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security

 

Policy 7 – Providing Users’ Access to Personal Information

 

7.1  Users have a right to access their personal information.

 

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

 

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell users how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

 

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

 

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the user of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

 

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the user in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the user.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

 

8.1  Merideth Bisiker is responsible for ensuring the Company’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

 

8.2  Users should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the Company’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If Merideth is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

 

Contact information for the Documentary:

producer@lifersmusicdoc.com 

15 Lois Lane

Nanaimo, BC

V9R 5B8

(250) 951-6632